Home / News / 110th National Day Awardees
47 individuals from the Ministry of Health and 34 from the Ministry of Agriculture and Forests were awarded the National Order of Merit
47 individuals from the Ministry of Health and 34 from the Ministry of Agriculture and Forests were awarded the National Order of Merit

110th National Day Awardees

Ministry of Health

National Order of Merit, Gold

Dr Kunzang Gyaltshen, eye specialist, Khesar Gyalpo University of Medical Sciences of Bhutan, Thimphu.

Dr Ugyen Tshomo, Gynecologist, JDWNRH, Thimphu.

Dr Duptho Wangmo, Gynecologist, Royal Bhutan Army, Thimphu.

Pema Dorji, Sr. Staff Nurse, JDWNRH, Thimphu.

Jigme Tenzin, Sr. Lab Technician, JDWNRH, Thimphu.

 

National Order of Merit, Silver

Dr Yoriko, Pediatrician, Khesar Gyalpo University of Medical Sciences of Bhutan, Thimphu.

Dr Dechen P Nidup, Radiologist, JDWNRH, Thimphu.

Dr Marukh Gyaltshen, Blood Bank, JDWNRH, Thimphu.

Singye, Clinical Nurse 1, JDWNRH, Thimphu.

Meena Tamang, Sr. Health Assistant 11, JDWNRH, Thimphu.

Hema Pradhan, Assistant Nurse, JDWNRH, Thimphu.

Amrita Gurung, Assistant Nurse, JDWNRHl, Thimphu.

Tandin Pemo, Nursing Superintendent, JDWNRH, Thimphu.

Rixin Jamtsho, Dy. Chief Lab Officer, Quality Assurance and Standardization Division, Ministry of Health, Thimphu.

Pema Gyeltshen, OT Technician, Mongar Regional Referral Hospital, Mongar.

Barosa Dural, HA, JDWNRH, Thimphu.

Tshewang Dhendup, HA I, Tendu BHU, Samtse.

Bijay Kumar Thapa, HA II, Buli BHU, Zhemgang.

Ugyen Thinley, HA II, Norbugang BHU II, Samtse.

Santa Lal Rai, HA IIGaselo BHU I, Wangduephodrang.

Jigme Dukpa, CO, Central Regional Referral Hospital Gelephu.

Gyeltshen, Driver, Kanglung BHU I, Trashigang.

Pema Dorji, Driver, Khamdang BHU I, Trashiyangtse

Ugyen, Driver, Mongar Regional Referral Hospital, Mongar.

Gempo Tenzin, Kidu Hospital assistant, Thimphu

National Order of Merit, Bronze

Tshering Yangchen, Clinical Nurse 1, JDWNRH, Thimphu.

Kusum Chhetri, Assistant Nurse, JDWNRH, Thimphu.

Tshering Yangzom, Assistant Nurse, JDWNRH, Thimphu.

Kezang Wangmo, Assistant Nurse, JDWNRH, Thimphu.

Doma A, Assistant Nurse, JDWNRH, Thimphu.

Maya Rai, Assistant Nurse,JDWNRH, Thimphu.

Tilu Maya Katel, Assistant Nurse, JDWNRH, Thimphu.

Promila Giri, Clinical Nurse, JDWNRH, Thimphu.

Kanti Ram Sanyasi, Clinical Nurse, JDWNRH, Thimphu.

Chado Wangmo, Assistant Nurse, JDWNRH, Thimphu.

Sonam Tenzin, HA I, Umling BHU II, Sarpang.

Bhawan S Dungana, Sr. HA II, Kabissa BHU II, Punakha.

Rinchen Phuntsho, CO, Zhemgang BHU I, Zhemgang.

Sha Bahadur Diyalee, Sr. HA III, Central Regional Referral Hospital , Gelephu.

Kunzang Wangdi, HA I, Barshong BHU II, Tsirang.

Sanjeev Subba, HA I, Sinchula BHU I, Chukha.

Khuja Lal Sharma, CO, Bajo Hospital, Wangdue.

Kado Wangdi, Sr. HA III, Dagapela Hospital, Dagana.

Sangay Tshedup, CO I, Samdrupcholing BHU I, Samdrup Jongkhar.

Thinley Dorji, HA II, Singye BHU II, Sarpang.

Aita Singh Moktan, HA III, Dagapela Hospital, Dagana.

Pema Gyeltshen, CO I, Royal Bhutan Embassy, New Delhi.

Ministry of Agriculture and Forests

National Order of Merit, Gold

Phento Tshering, Director, Department of Forests and Park Services of Bhutan, Thimphu.

Lobzang Dorji, Chief Forestry Officer, Forest Resources Management Division, Thimphu.

Sherub, Principal Forestry Officer, Ugyen Wangchuck Institute for Conservation and Environmental Research, Bumthang.

Lhab Gyeltshen, Ranger (contract), Forest Protection and Enforcement Division, Thimphu.

Rinzin Wangchuk, Ranger (contract), Forest Protection and Enforcement Division, Thimphu.

Phub Tshering, Ranger, Forest Protection and Enforcement Division, Thimphu.

Gyaltshen Dukpa, CFO, Thimphu

Tobgay, Panbang, 81-year-old, Ex Forester

 

National Order of Merit, Silver

Sonam Phuntsho, Dy. Chief ICT Officer, Social Forestry and Extension Division, Thimphu.

Jigme T Wangyel, Sr. Forestry Officer, Jigme Khesar Namgyel Strict Nature Reserve, Haa.

Gyem Dorji, Sr. Forestry Officer, Social Forestry and Extension Division, Thimphu.

Tshewang Norbu, Ranger II,  Ugyen Wangchuck Institute for Conservation and Environmental Research, Bumthang.

Ugyen Tshering, Sr. Forestry Officer, Forest Protection and Enforcement Division, Thimphu.

Kuenzang Gyeltshen, Wildlife Rescue Officer, Nature Conservation Division, Thimphu.

Tshering Peljor, Sr. Forestry Officer, TD, Thimphu.

Laida Dukpa, Ranger II, TD, Tsirang.

Nidup Gyeltshen, Forester, Forest Protection and Enforcement Division, Thimphu.

Sangay Dem, Personal Assistant, Ministry of Agriculture and Forest, Mongar.

 

National Order of Merit, Bronze

Ugyen Tshering, Forestry Officer, Jigme Khesar Namgyel Strict Nature Reserve, Haa.

Singye Wangmo, Forestry Officer, Royal Manas National Park, Gelephu.

Yog Raj Chhetri, Forestry Officer, Ugyen Wangchuck Institute for Conservation and Environmental Research, Bumthang.

Kezang Yangden, Forestry Officer, Forest Resources Management Division, Thimphu.

Dorji Rabten, Sr. Forestry Officer, Phibsoo Wildlife Sanctuary, Sarpang.

Tshering Dawa, Ranger, Bomdeling Wildlife Sanctuary, Trashiyangtse.

Kesang Dorji, Sr. Forest Ranger I, Sakteng Wildlife Sanctuary, Trashigang.

Ugyen Phuntsho, Sr. Ranger II, Royal Project Coordination Office, Thimphu.

Samten Chhogyal, Sr. Ranger III, Royal Project Coordination Office, Thimphu.

Yeshi Peldon, Sr. Ranger III, Samtenling Nursery, Thimphu.

Pema Norbu, Sr. Ranger III, Samtenling Nursery, Thimphu.

Ngawang Dendup, Ranger, TD, Bumthang.

Kinley Tenzin, Ranger, TD, Dagana.

Juddha Bir Rai, Sr. Forest Ranger I, Nyzerkha Nursery, Thimphu.

Namgay Tshering, Ranger, Forest Protection and Enforcement Division, Thimphu.

Shacha Dorji, Ranger, TD, Thimphu.

Check Also

Picture story

Hundreds of devotees are attending the Tshedrup or long life prayer presided over by His …

Leave a Reply